Download Our Brochure

Complete the form to download our brochure

To receive a copy of our brochure please fill in the form below.

    Privacy Policy

    Need inspiration? Take a look at some of our recent work..

    Find out more

    PRIVACY POLICY 

    Olympian Sheds Limited honours the rights of its employees, customers and other users’ including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. Olympian Sheds Limited is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and UK GDPR.  

    This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, share, and retain personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. 

    The Policy is effective as of 18th October 2021. The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of Olympian Sheds Limited. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK’s Data Protection Authority. 

    Data Controller 

    The data controller for all personal data collected via this website and other means is Olympian Sheds Limited. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy. 

    Our registered office is Moston Road, Elworth, Sandbach, Cheshire CW11 3JA. Telephone 01270 759775, email accounts@olympiangardenbuildings.co.uk. 

    Data Collection 

    Olympian Sheds Limited collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, social media profiles and business addresses. 

    We record our calls for training and monitoring purposes. Call recordings are retained for 7 days after which they are deleted. Upon request, call recordings can be deleted sooner.  

    Olympian Sheds Limited collects information directly from individuals or from the parent companies of the individuals. The information could be collected through e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms, competition entries and face to face meetings. 

    Olympian Sheds Limited does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis. 

    Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Olympian Sheds Limited web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. Olympian Sheds Limited web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of Olympian Sheds Limited website may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention new and existing products and services, promotional events, news and networking opportunities. 

    Purpose of Processing 

    All personal data, other than that captured through cookie technology or IP address tracking, is provided directly by the data owner. 

    The personal data collected is used by Olympian Sheds Limited to give you information in relation to process and respond to queries received from the public, to process and deliver orders for customers, to contact you to seek your views and to promote new and existing products and services, promotional events and news to existing customers or those that have made a previous enquiry.  

    Olympian Sheds Limited may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by Olympian Sheds Limited may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as generic profile and geographical demographics, and to help us to improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material. 

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Data Controller. 

    If you or your parent company are a current customer of Olympian Sheds Limited, opting out of marketing emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a customer of Olympian Sheds Limited, you or your parent company is signing you up to receive certain information related to your order or matters that may impact your order.  We have a contractual obligation to send this information to you. 

    If you are no longer or have never been a customer of Olympian Sheds Limited, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us. 

    We also receive data through networking (e.g. business cards) and add these details, if relevant, onto our data management system. We may on occasion purchase ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns. 

    Data Retention 

    The personal data collected is stored in Olympian Sheds Limited CMS system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU. At regular intervals, we will: 

    Security 

    Olympian Sheds Limited uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Olympian Sheds Limited employees are trained on data security and information protection. Relevant areas of the Olympian Sheds Limited website will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by Olympian Sheds Limited. 

    Third-Parties 

    Where appropriate we may pass your data onto third party contractors for the fulfilment of the order. We use HubSpot as a third-party partner to collect analytics – they are covered as part of the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield. Further details can be found on their privacy policy here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy 

    Links to Third-Party Sites 

    Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of Olympian Sheds Limited, we may provide links to third-party websites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Olympian Sheds Limited has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. Olympian Sheds Limited website may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. Olympian Sheds Limited does not control the use of those technologies. 

    Opt-Out 

    Every marketing e-mail will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. You may also notify Olympian Sheds Limited in writing as set out below. If your parent company has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information Olympian Sheds Limited is required to provide you as per Olympian Sheds Limited’s contractual obligations to its customers. 

    Social Media 

    We may use third party provided tools such as Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by Hootsuite. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations. 

    Access, Review and Correction 

    The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with Olympian Sheds Limited, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR. 

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled. 

    Your Data Protection Rights 

    Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

    Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

    If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail accounts@olympiangardenbuildings.co.uk or send a letter marked “Data Protection” to the Olympian Sheds Limited offices at Moston Road, Elworth, Sandbach, Cheshire CW11 3JA. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK.  Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them. 

    Cookies Policy 

    Harmless cookies that are designed to enhance your user experience of this website are stored on your device. These consist of small data files relating to you and this website. 

    Information stored in cookies created by Olympian Sheds Limited are not shared with any third party unless required to do so by law. 

    By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the storage of its first party cookies on your device. 

    Cookies collected by the domain www.olympiangardenbuildings.co.uk are as follows: 

    Cookie  Type   Description  Duration 
    _ga  Analytics   The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics   report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors. 

     

    2 years 
    _gid  Analytics   Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s  performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously. 

     

    1 day 
    _gat_gtag_UA_10 

    182634_1 

    Analytics   This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users. 

     

    1 minute 

     

    This Website Will: 

    This website will not: 

    For more information on cookies, or to learn more, please visit:  https://goo.gl/hm18on 

    This privacy policy was last updated on 18th October 2021.